European-Summit-logo-2020-2

Thanks for Attending


Log in to Watch Presentations
EU_Banner

Design, Operate, and Automate Power Systems

An online technical gathering for power system engineers and industry professionals

This year’s summit offered a unique setting for attendees from across the European continent to gather online, share technical knowledge, learn from industry peers and present real-world case studies and solutions leveraged on ETAP technologies.

Thank you to the hundreds of attendees, users and presenters who made this conference a great success!


Highlighted Topics

  • ETAP Digital Twin
  • Modeling, Design & Analysis
  • Renewable Energy Sources
  • Grid Code & Interconnection Studies
  • Electrical Safety & Protection
  • System Dynamics & Transients

Contributing Companies

ETAP users from various industries presented real-world case studies and solutions leveraged on ETAP technologies.



001-calendar

Online Summit Agenda

November 10, 2020
9:10 AM - 12:50 PM (GMT+1)
Half-Day Online Event

TimeDescription
9:10 AM

Welcome & Introductions

9:20 AM

Digital Twin - Design, Operate  & Automate

ETAP Electrical Digital Twin Platform Presentation

ETAP-Electrical-Digital-Twin-Platform

The presentation provides insights to ETAP Digital Twin technology and how a unified model-driven engineering and real-time platform serves as an active blueprint of the power system, offering automated rule-based design, predictive analysis, co-simulation platform, operator training simulation hub, combined with real-time analytics, asset performance monitoring, intelligent controls and more.

Shervin Shokooh – ETAP

9:40 AM

Design & Analysis

Rahul Saini – TechnipFMC (France)

10:00 AM

Design & Analysis

Filipp Novikov & Konstantin Medvedev - JSC ASE (AtomStroyExport) (Russia)

10:20 AM

Design & Analysis

Antoine Delay - Amstein + Walthert (Switzerland)

10:40 AM

Safety & Protection

Thomas Weber & Guy Valdes Kengne - Schneider Electric (Germany)

11:00 AM

Safety & Protection

Paolo Marini – Technimont (Italy)

11:20 AM

Grid Code / Renewables

Giovanni Gambirasio – Selecty (Italy)

11:40 AM

Grid Code

Mohammad Zadeh – ETAP

12:00 PM

Grid Code

Hugh O'Kelly – IO Logic (Ireland / UK)

12:20 PM

T&D

Valery Solodovnikov – MPEI (Russia)

12:40 PM

Closing Remarks

 
 


Log in with My ETAP account to watch presentations

  • Log in
  • Sign up